Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) applies to your use of the domain name www.drome.co.in owned and operated by Drome Technologies Private Limited, a company duly incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 (hereinafter, referred to as “Drome” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” or “Company”). The domain name www.drome.co.in is referred to as “Website”.

The Company recognizes that its customers, visitors and users, want to know where and how will the information they submit be used. The Company provides this Privacy Policy to inform users of Website about our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy is part of our Terms of Service and applies to the Personal Information that is collected in connection with the use and browsing of the Website. By using the Website you signify your assent to this Privacy Policy and consent to the processing of your Personal Information as described herein. including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, or with our Terms of Service, please do not proceed with the use of this Website.

  1. Information Collection

Personal Information” means any information that either on its own or when combined with certain other information can lead to identification an individual, person specific, and for the purpose of this Privacy Policy usually limited to your name, mobile phone number, address, medical history, course of treatment, medical prescriptions limited to the treatment availed through usage of the Website and its services..

We may obtain the following types of information from or concerning you or your device, which may include personal information that can be used to identify you as specified below:

  1. User Provided Information:

You provide certain Personal Information, such as your mobile phone number, name and device information to us when choosing to participate in the use of the Website, such as registering as a user, messaging or contacting us, etc. In order to provide the service, we may periodically access your location on your device to ensure a better user experience.

  1. Cookies Information:

When you visit the Website, we may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. We use both session cookies and persistent cookies. A persistent cookie remains after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the site. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your web browser help file directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can reset your web browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, the Website may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

  1. Log File Information: 

When you use the Website, our servers automatically record certain information that your web browser or application sends. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser, your phone number, and various status information. When you use the Website, our servers log certain general information that our application sends whenever a message is sent or received, error information, including time and date stamps of messages sent and received.

We may receive data whenever you connect with a website through us (such as when you visit an external link from Website). This may include date and time when you visit the site, the web address and IP address information.

  1. Use of Information

We neither share nor sell without your consent your Personal Information such as your mobile phone number and address book and any other information we may collect with any third parties for use for commercial, advertising and or similar marketing purposes without your consent. However, in the future as a part of a specific promotion or feature you may specifically choose to opt-in/opt-out for any specific product and or service which may allow your personal information to be used for such purposes.

We may share your Personal Information to deliver the services desired by you to the extent it is necessary to maintain or further develop and enhance the Website and to ensure the functionality and security of our services and to prevent and investigate any fraud and other misuse.

We may share non-personal information (such as anonymous user usage data, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform types, asset views, number of clicks, etc.) with third-parties to better understand usage patterns for certain content, services, advertisements, promotions, and/or functionality related to Website.

We may use cookies and log file information to: (a) remember information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit; (b) provide custom, personalized content and information; (c) monitor individual and aggregate metrics such as total number of visitors, pages viewed, etc.; and (d) track your entries, submissions, views and such.

We may disclose the Personal Information and available user contents as required pursuant to applicable laws, a directive or order of a government entity or statutory authority or any judicial or regulatory authority or to law enforcement agencies in any official investigation including but not limited to cybercrime, intellectual property infringement, etc. You agree that We have the right to monitor the Website from time to time and to disclose information as may be necessary to satisfy any law, regulation or other governmental request, to operate the Website properly for justified purposes that are relevant for the features and functionalities of the Website and related services opted by You, or to protect itself or its subscribers. We may transfer your Personal Information or other information collected, stored, processed by us to any other entity or organization located in India or outside India only in case it is necessary for providing services to you in connection with the Website. Except with your consent including under this Agreement for specified purposes, We will not disclose any Personal Information to any third party. We will cooperate with the appropriate law enforcement authorities in investigating claims of illegal activity.

You may choose not to submit Personal Information through the Website in which case we may not be able to provide you part or full services in connection with the application. If you do not agree with any of the Terms including our Privacy Policy, you may delete your account or not access download and use the Website. Upon deletion of your account, your Personal Information and any associated contents, except to the extent required to be retained under applicable law, will be deleted from our servers.

In the interest of protecting your privacy and for security measures, We ensure to take reasonable steps to identify you before registering and granting you the access to use of the Website.

  1. Security of Personal Information:

We have implemented commercially reasonable physical, managerial, operational and technical security measures to protect the loss, misuse and alteration and to preserve the security of the Personal Information in our care. Our security practices and procedures limit access to personal information on need to know basis only. Such measures may include, where appropriate, the use of firewalls, secure server facilities, implementing proper access rights management systems and processes, careful selection of processors, standard authentication and encryption policies for our servers and other technically and commercially reasonable measures. However, We cannot guarantee in any way with respect to any Personal Information or contents that you upload transmit, share or display through the Website and you do so at your own risk. Using unsecured or other unprotected networks to send messages and use of other features through the Website is not recommended. If We learn or discover security breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps.

  1. Confidentiality:

You further acknowledge that the Website may contain information which is designated confidential by us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent. Your information is regarded as confidential and therefore will not be divulged to any third party, unless if legally required to do so to the appropriate authorities. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services or any related services being provided or available which in our opinion may be useful to you.

  1. External Link on the Website:

The Website may contain hyperlinks to other websites, content or resources. We have no control over any websites or resources, which are provided by other companies or persons. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the availability of any such external sites or resources, and does not endorse any advertising, products or other materials on or available from such websites or resources. You acknowledge and agree that we are not liable for any loss or damage which may be incurred by you as a result of the availability of those external sites or resources, or as a result of any reliance placed by you on the completeness, accuracy or existence of any advertising, products or other materials on, or available from, such websites or resources. These third-party service providers and third-party sites may have their own privacy policies governing the storage and retention of your Personal Information that you may be subject to. We recommend that when you enter a third-party website, you review the third-party site’s privacy policy as it relates to safeguarding your Personal Information. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the website. You may visit the third-party websites and choose to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising if the third party offers such an option.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Any changes in the Privacy Policy by us shall be posted on our website www.drome.co.in to reflect changes in our policy so that the users are always aware of what information we collect, use, and under what circumstances, if any, we may disclose it. Users should periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Once posted, those changes are effective immediately. Continued access or use of the Application constitutes your acceptance of the changes and the amended Policy.

  1. Disclaimer:

We cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other Personal Information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your Personal Information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information will always remain private. As a user of the Website, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Website, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Website and App. 

  1. Grievance Officer:

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

 

 

 

Dr. Anurag Sharma
Grievance Officer
Email: compliance@drome.co.in
Time: 09:00 to 17:30 IST